Privacy Policy

Introduction

The Gold Coast Central Chamber of Commerce ("Chamber") values your privacy, and has taken steps to ensure that your privacy is protected to the best of its ability by the formulation of this Privacy Policy. Australian Privacy Principles The Chamber abides by the 13 Australian Privacy Principles as the minimum guidelines for its Privacy Policy.

Information collection

The Chamber collects information about you or your business in one of the following manners: When you become a Chamber member; When you or one of your employees provides personal information to us in relation to a Chamber event function or other Chamber activity; and When you attend a Chamber function or event. The personal information the Chamber collects about you and your business is reasonably necessary for one or more of the Chamber's functions. Information collected may include a combination of your: name, partner's name, physical and email address, telephone and/or contact details, financial information, marital status, age or age group, occupation (and duration of employment), and your personal interests.

Information use

The information the Chamber collects from you or about you and for which you have consented to its collection will be used for one the following purposes:

  • To help us assist you with your membership of the Chamber;
  • To help us provide the products and/or services associated with the Chamber's activities and functions; and
  • To provide you with excellent customer service.

Information disclosure

From time to time the Chamber may disclose information (which may contain one or more pieces of personal information about you) to third parties who comply with the applicable Australian law when: It has your express or implied consent to disclose the information; It is necessary to disclose your information to provide the product or service you have requested; or It is legally and reasonably obliged to assist or co-operate with agencies performing law enforcement related activities in the performance of their functions; or If it's a 'permitted general situation' or 'permitted health situation' as required by the Privacy Act.

Security Information obtained when you become a member of the Chamber is entered into our computer system, which is password protected, and only staff who are authorised to access this information will have access to and use of the information. Where the Chamber has information, which is no longer needed or no longer required to be used under Australian Law, and it is not required by a court /tribunal, then reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify the personal information will be taken. Access to information If you believe that the Chamber is holding personal information about you and you wish to access or correct that information, please send a written request to the Chamber's Privacy Officer at the address indicated below. There may be a small charge if the information you requested takes time for us to provide to you. While the Chamber is happy to assist you within a reasonable period, the Chamber has the right to deny your request if it falls within one of the grounds stated in Principle 12 of the Australian Privacy Principles. If you wish to have your personal information amended, you may do so by making a written request to the Chamber. The Chamber also has an obligation that all information collected is accurate, complete, up to date and relevant. Complaints If you believe that there may have been possible breaches of your privacy, please write to the Chamber at the address indicated below and the Chamber will endeavour to respond to you within 14 days of receipt of your complaint. Requests, notices and correspondence

Please direct all requests, notices or correspondence to:

The Privacy Officer

Gold Coast Central Chamber of Commerce

PO Box 3918 Robina Town Centre Gold Coast QLD 4230

 

Members

Clients
Testimonials

"For our business profile being part of the Chamber of Commerce has been an outstanding move. Joining in on the events which are held regularly is a...

Kim Vincent
Read All

PO Box 3918, Robina Town Centre,
Gold Coast 4230

07 5578 7184
info@goldcoastcentralchamber.com.au

Signup for
Newsletter

Bookmark SiteTell a FriendPrintMember LoginMember PortalMy PasswordJoin NowContact Us